Concerts

We are currently working on a new ‘Live Concerts’ feature. Information about forthcoming classical concerts in Edinburgh and the surrounding area will be listed here.

If you would like your concert to be included, please contact us and we’ll do our best to add it to the list.

 

22 January, 3.00pm – The Usher Hall
Khachaturian – Spartacus (excerpts from the ballet)
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5
John Lill; St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Temirkanov

28 January, 7.30pm – Lauriston Hall
Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 in F major
Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 1 in C major
Mendelssohn – String Quartet No. 6 in F minor
Roxburgh Quartet

28 January, 7.30pm – St Andrew’s & St George’s West Church
Trio Sonatas by Haydn & Beethoven
Trio Goya

29 January, 7.45pm – St Cuthbert’s Parish Church
Brahms – Symphony No. 3 in F major
Dvořák – Concerto for Violincello in B minor
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Robin Michael; Scottish Sinfonia / Neil Mantle

3 February, 7.30pm – The Usher Hall
Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending (arr. for flute  Katherine Bryan)
Suckling – Flute Concerto (RSNO commision)
Ravel – Daphnis et Chloe Suites 1 & 2
Katherine Bryan; RSNO / Oundjian

5 February, 3.00pm – Kelso Old Parish Church
Maynard – New work (premiered in Wigmore Hall 30 January 2017)
Serocki – Sonatina for trombone and piano
Brahms – Intermezzo in A for solo piano, Op. 118
Dutilleux – Choral Cadence et Fugato
Ewazen – Sonata for trombone and piano
Faure – Sicilienne, Op. 78
Falla – Siete canciones populaires espagnolas
Hahn – Two Songs: D’une prison & A Chloris
Duparc – La vie anterieure
Bozza – Ballade for trombone and piano Op. 62
Pryor – Annie Laurie
Peter Moore (trombone); Robert Thompson (piano)

9 February, 7.30pm – The Queen’s Hall
Debussy- Preludes, Book Two
Schubert – Impromptus in G flat and in A flat, D899 Nos. 3 & 4
Beethoven – Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Susan Tomes

10 February, 7.30pm – The Usher Hall
Smetana – ‘The Bartered Bride’ Ouverture
Rachmaninov – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4
Trpčeski; RSNO / Meister

11 February, 7.45pm – Inverleith, St Serf’s Church
Saint-Saens – Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai) – Chamber Symphony
Dvořák – Walderuhe for Cello and Orchestra
Mozart – Symphony No. 38 in D major, K504
Higham; Meadows Chamber Orchestra / Evans

14 February, 1.10pm – City of Edinburgh Methodist Church
Reid Hall Memorial Concert
Programme to include Beethoven String Quartet Op 59 No 3 “Rasumovsky” and
music by General Reid

Edinburgh Quartet

16 February, 7.30pm – The Queen’s Hall
Music is Power
Mendelssohn – Sinfonia No. 6 in E flat major
Part – Silouan’s Songs
Hartmann – Concerto Funebre
Mendelssohn – Sinfonia No. 10 in B minor
Vasks– Viatore
Bach – Violin Concerto in E major
Ibragimova; Scottish Ensemble

17 February, 7.30pm – The Usher Hall
Tchaikovsky – Hamlet Fantasy- Overture
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony
Fliter; RSNO / Neemi Järvi

17 February, 8.00pm – The Queen’s Hall
Violinist Tim Kliphuis and his friends improvise on themes by Vivaldi, Bartok, Ellington, John McLaughlin and other greats of the music world, drawing from Baroque, Northern European Gypsy Jazz and folk traditions.
Tim Kliphuis Sextet

23 February, 7.30pm – The Queen’s Hall
Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Mozart – Symphony No. 36 in C ‘Linz’, K425
Mozart – ‘The Magic Flute’ Overture
Mozart – Mass in C ‘Coronation’
Soloists; SCO; SCO chorus / Egarr

24 February, 7.30pm – The Queen’s Hall
Mozart – Quartet No. 21 in D major, K575
Prokofiev – Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 92 ‘Kabardinian’
Brahms – Quarte No. 1 in D minor, Op.51 No.1
Maxwell String Quartet

24 February, 7.30pm – Melrose Parish Church
Mozart – String Quartet No. 19 in C majort, K465 ‘Les Dissonances’
Wolf – Italian Serenade
Schubert – String Quartet in A minor ‘Rosamunde’
Ruisi String Quartet

24 February, 7.30pm – The Usher Hall
The Music of John Williams. Includes music from E.T, Jaws, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Saving Private Ryan and Star Wars
RSNO / Kaufman

25 February, 7.30pm – St Andrew’s & St George’s Wst Church
Georgian Music Society: Orpheus’ Noble Strings
Sofie Vanden Eynde; Romina Lischka; Thomas Hobbs

26 February, 6.00pm – St Giles Cathedral
The Edinburgh Quartet perform pieces written by composition students of Edinburgh Napier University.
Edinburgh Quartet

26 February, 3.00pm – Usher Hall
Finnis – The Air, Turning (BBC Commission)
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2
Rimsky Korsakov – Scheherazade
Sudbin; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra;  Volkov

26 February, 3.00pm -Town House, Haddington
Sphor – Six German Songs
Schumann – Fantasy Pieces
Debussy – 3 songs from ‘Ariettes Oubliees’
Vaughan Williams – Silent Noon
Ireland – Down by the Sally Gardens
Ireland – Spring Sorrow
Gurney – Sleep
Saint-Saens – Clarinet Sonata
Schubert – Shepherd on the Rock
Emily Mitchell; Maximiliano Martin; Julian Milford